[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sqlserver 2005 -  The directory name is invalid.

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hello Experts
I am trying to run a query on sql server and get the following error message:

An error occurred while executing batch. Error message is: The directory name is invalid.
Please can someone advise?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
charlie324 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750451
Hi,
Usually happens when you are running of disk space ... Did you check it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 38750467
Can you post us the query ? please make sure the directory specified in the query (if any) is valid.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Bhadauria
ID: 38750482
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 38750492
Thanks - it was due to the disk space. Its back on now.
0