Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Recognising specific mobile devices

Posted on 2013-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Hi,

I am developing a highly secured ASP.net (VB) administration website.

At the moment, one of the security features in that logins are only accepted from certain pre-registered IP addresses.

We now wish to allow mobile devices to access the site, but obviously this breaks the pre-registered IP address security.

Is there a way to pre-register specific devices, and then identify and only allow these to connect?

Thanks,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38750619
I don't think there is a way to achieve this. Identifying information is not sent in web requests.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38750700
not without forcing the devices installing some kind of client side authentication code, which passes unique identification and device information on every request to your web admin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 38750704
Sedgwick:

Is that possible for iOS devices?

Richard
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38750729
yes, u can use UIDevice currentDevice object to access device info:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7880715/how-to-add-device-information-while-sending-request-to-server

so basically the authentication against your web admin will be using the device info to detect if device is authorize to access your web admin and register it for future requests.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38750755
But that requires an ios app right?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38750772
yes.
there's no simple workaround to detect device requesting web page without passing some kind of authentication code to the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 38750826
How would I integrate such an app with the web browser, or can't that be done?

Richard
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38750839
in the web admin, you should have a download link which runs a script on your mobile, gather device info and pass it to the admin web page, then the admin authenticate the device and either authorize access or not.

its a bit like the windows genuine validation, which u have to run in order to validate your windows before allow you to update and stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 38750846
Ok, that's sounds like a good approach, although I think I will have to subcontract that job, as it is a bit beyond me!

Unless anyone knows of an off the shelf solution I can buy to do this?

Richard
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750852
it should be an easy task even for a novice programmer cause all the code is in the internet.
and it can be developed in almost in any script language or .net so you won't have hard times to find someone to develop this feature.
0