[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Defer layout update on pivot table  - where and when?

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
hi Folks
Probably a pretty simple question...when creating a pivot table  - at the bottom of the pivot table field list, there is an option to "defer layout update". When and why would you use or not use this option? Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1600 total points
ID: 38750676
If your pivot table takes a long time to calculate and you are about to make more than one change to it, it's worth checking that option so that it only updates at the end when you have finished making changes.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 38750771
You may want to check out this brief but useful blog post about it my Excel MVP Mike Alexander: http://datapigtechnologies.com/blog/index.php/speeding-up-pivottable-updates/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 38750803
As I suspected but good to have it confirmed :-)
0