Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permission on Shared Folders

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi Experts

i am getting error on access  the folder and file from network "Access is denied" however i am able to access other files and folder with in same shared folder.

i was accessing my files as normal as i do, but yesterday suddenly it started error"Access is denied" i did some changing ownership it worked but not everywhere. Few subfolders are still giving error infact files also.

Kindly see BEerror1, files which is not accessible is that,
I have noticed one thing more, main shared folder owner is **** user which is not even administrator or member of administrators group. see BEerror2

i hope this is enough to understand problem, Kindly advice what is best practise to bring back folder in right permission. i am suffering a lot.

Thanks and Regards
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
BEerror1.JPG
BEerror2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 38750641
Could you change the owner to yourself, but also check the checkbox that says "replace owner on subcontainer and objects"
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38750649
if you are going to Effective permissions and check user you are dealing with?
if the folder is shared, Share and NTFS permissions work together (they are cumullative) so you should check on both places and also check Deny permissions which overwrite Allow in this case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38769984
worked out.
0