Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP repair install not bringing up activation window.

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have a client where most of their XP machines just came up with the "Counterfiet" notice, and the computers said that a non-valid volume key was used to install.  This client has the OEM XP versions sitting shrinkwrapped on the shelf.  Original vendor is out of business.  So I have re-installed and most went well.  Except for one machine.

What I usually do in a repair install from the CD, boot into safe mode, install XP SP3 and IE 8.  Then re-boot into regular mode and the machine comes up, states it needs to activate and then activates.

This machine however just boots to a blank blue screen, not the BSOD, just a blank blue desktop.

Another thing that seems weird is I get an "Access Denied" error when running msconfig.  

Any ideas?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:dabassguy1
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38750654
How about Safe Mode with Networking and then try the activation?

Other than that, you are going to probably need to repair the drive/registry/etc. and then try the Activation process again.

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabassguy1
ID: 38750696
Safe Mode with networking just says, "re-boot in normal mode to activate" and logs me off.  Booting into regular mode get the aforementioned blue screen.

What exactly do you mean by repair the drive/registry?

I can boot into regular safe mode.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38750713
Since the repair install did not work and since it is just this one machine, you probably need to re-install Windows. I would delete all partitions and format first before installing Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38750863
See if you can boot into VGA Only Mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dabassguy1
ID: 38756163
To wipe the machine and start over was the fallback position when I made this post.  We wiped the machine and since we had to start over, we went with Windows 7.

I selected this as the solution, because it is what I did.  And this was the entry that suggested it.  But to wipe the machine clean was giving up on the solution, not the solution.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38756186
@dabassguy1 - Thank you and I was happy to help you.

... Thinkpads_User
0