Solved

Delete Mailbox for deleted in AD user (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
3,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi All,

System :
Server 2008 as DC
Exchange Server 2010 as mail server

I have a little mistake, i deleted user in AD before deleting mailbox. Now this mailbox is not in mailboxes list and not in Disconnected mailboxes, but i can see this mailbox  from PowerShell. If i try to delete this mailbox i have this message :

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Remove-Mailbox -Identity domain\user
The operation couldn't be performed because object 'domain\user' couldn't be found on 'dc.domain.yes'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Remove-Mailbox], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 2F1637E6,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.RemoveMailbox
Because this user is deleted from AD.

Please help me to delete this mailbox from Exchange 2010 without restore object(user) to AD.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tamooz
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 50 total points
ID: 38750673
The mailbox is kept for retention, if the retention period is over, it should be gone.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38750685
In the Exchange Management Console, right-click and select disable mailbox or in the Exchange Management Shell, use the Disable-Mailbox cmdlet:

Disable-Mailbox -Identity mailboxname -Confirm:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamooz
ID: 38750687
30 days?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 38750691
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamooz
ID: 38750703
Disable-Mailbox -Identity mailboxname -Confirm:$false
It's steel check in AD, i have this message

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Disable-Mailbox -Identity mailboxname -Confirm:$false
The operation couldn't be performed because object 'mailboxname' couldn't be found on 'DC.domain.yes'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Disable-Mailbox], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DCC65151,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.DisableMailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamooz
ID: 38750709
So, i have no way to delete this mailbox before the end of retention period?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 450 total points
ID: 38750712
You need to run Clean-MailboxDatabase to view the disconnected mailbox.
Clean-MailboxDatabase MBD01

Use Remove-StoreMailbox to permanently Delete a Disconnected Mailbox
Ref : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg181092%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamooz
ID: 38750787
Thank you Subsun! It's worked.

1) Clean DB
Clean-MailboxDatabase DB4

2) Check the Identity number of mailbox
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database DB4 | Select DisplayName, Identity | Sort-Object DisplayName  | Format-Table

3) Remove mailbox
Remove-StoreMailbox -Database DB4 -Identity "457465d4-6245-48f4-ab45-98573798cf0f" -MailboxState Disabled

Thank you All for help!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tamooz
ID: 38750791
Thanks!!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now