Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM - Package not auto-installing, however, is showing in Control Panel - Install Programs from Network

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Dear Experts,

Admittedly, Im relatively new to SCCM but I have used this successfully a number of times previously.

Basically, I'm trying to deploy Office 2010 to a number of clients and when I package and advertise the application, the install appears in the Add/Remove Programs (Install Program from Network) however, the package doesn't automatically deploy.

I've set the package to deploy whether a user is logged on or not and followed the steps as outlined in http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/3037-how-can-i-deploy-office-2010-professional-plus-using-sccm-2007/

The file is there waiting to be run, but what do I need to do to make this install automatically?

Any help or advice gratefully received.

Cheers

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761708
Try a test deployment of another package.
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/499-how-can-i-deploy-an-application-in-sccm-2007/

If that works, then it's a configuration issue on your Office installation. Check out the troubleshooting guide.

Here's the troubleshooting guide.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/configurationmgr/archive/2011/08/23/troubleshooting-a-configuration-manager-2007-installation-of-office-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781001
Hi,

If you're seeing Office appear in "Install Program from Network" then that sounds like you've got it pushed through normal Active Directory software distribution. That is not linked to SCCM in any way.

When SCCM deploys anything you will get a popup appear in the system tray (clock area), telling you you have software. click on it and it will start the "Run advertised Programs" applet. This is where software appears allowing you to run them, as shown on windows-noob.

That site is great, but I'd suggest you concentrate on getting Office packaged and set up correctly first, as here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd630737(v=office.12).aspx

Test it manually - i.e. run setup.exe, and make sure it installs silently. Once that works, follow either guide.

1) Copy the source install files
2) Create a package pointing to the source
3) Create a collection
4) Add your target machine to (3)
5) Advertise the package from (2) to your collection (3)

On the target, start configuration manager client and click "Machine policy refresh" then wait 5 minutes. It's not instant. The advert ought to appear. If not, check all steps for the advert and collection. You might need to reboot the machine before it gets the policy.

TIP: If you schedule the software it will popup and ask, if you make it mandatory, it won't ask or prompt it will just install invisibly - no prompt, progress or request to download itself.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 38805844
Thanks both for your help and advice.

I managed to locate the problem to being an issue with the bindings in IIS. I reset these to the defaults (http-80, https-443) and everything seemed to roar into life.

Thanks agan for your help.
0