Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using remote access program instead of Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a new server for Windows 2011 SBS Standard.

I got a lot of trouble how to remote access server for 10 users.

Any idea to have any third party software instead of using Remote Desktop Connection ?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_LAI
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 38750805
If you are wanting to have 10 users to access the SBS using remote desktop, it is a total licensing violation, using any application.  Only access for administration is allowed and for only 2 simultaneous users.

For numerous users to connect you need to add an RDS, Remote Desktop Services server, (Terminal Server), to the domain.  Then you can have as many users connect as you like so long as you have enough resources for all, and an RDS CAL for each, allowing them to connect.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38750829
So do you already have the RDS CALs and just have issues working with it, or don't you have the CALs?
If not, like Rob said, you'll need those to get it working. If you do but don't like RDS, there are alternatives like Citrix: http://www.citrix.com/products/xenapp/features/editions/fundamentals.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38750842
The issue is SBS does not support the RDS (TS) service. It has to be a separate sever.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38750854
Doh, SBS.

Indeed you need a separate server. Even so for a Citrix solution :-~
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38751055
:-)   I missed it first read too.
0