Solved

Antivirus

Posted on 2013-01-07
15
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
I bought a new laptop and I have the Norton Antivirus that expires in 10 days.
I need a good antivirus and spyware (not too heavy) that I provides excellent protection for my computer.

Have you any idea where I can download it?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38750806
If free then probably use Microsoft Security Esssentials or AVG. Both are free and available by Google search.

If you want paid then renew norton or look for deals on Norton or Kaspersky.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38750810
We use Micosoft Security Essentials no issues

Kasperksy would be first choice if I was paying for this.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38750814
Norton is one of the worst products I know. That is always the first thing to get removed on a new PC. I use the free version of Panda Cloud Antivirus and have been very happy with it as it uses minimal system resources. It hasn't failed me yet, and I haven't yet had an infection with it (I've been using it on several PC's, and have also installed it on many PC's of friends etc., for about 5 years now).

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/#!/free-antivirus-download
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38750837
Personally I'm quite happy with avast: http://www.avast.com which I use in combination with spybot: http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38750845
Hello
unfortunately Free Antivirus (Avast, AVG etc.) and  MS Essentials as well are not good enough in compare with paid security software especially for malware prevention and clean.

To conclude:
For a firewall a free and good solution is COMODO.
an A/V like those mentioned AVG, AVAST, MS Essential
a malware program -Malware Bytes
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 38750868
I don't agree with the above. First of all the Firewall built into windows is quite good enough so you don't need to replace it with anything else, and the free AV tools are generally just as good as the paid products (in many cases way better if you compare them with crap like symantec's norton). As I mentioned earlier I and many of my friends have been using Panda's free cloud AV and the windows builtin firewall for many years with no issues.

Of course I won't say you can't get infected, but that can happen with any product.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38750879
@rindi: Hear, hear!

;)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16
ID: 38750911
I think most comments related to Norton are pointed primarily to the comprehensive products, e.g. Internet Security, 360, etc.

The basic Norton Antivirus product is as reliable as most other products out there. Whichever endpoint AV solution you go with it will simply not be enough. You need some kind of web protection as well. The traditional AV is not equipped to deal with a lot of the web threats out there. I would recommend something like Malwarebytes to cover the web threat side of things.

Just stay away from those AV products out there that come with a firewall product of some sort.

MO
0
 
LVL 16
ID: 38750920
Just to clarify my comments above, go with a combined solution of an AV product (Norton, AVG, Microsoft, etc.) and a web threat protection product (Malwarebytes, etc.)

Together they represent the best security for protecting your system from virus' and threats.

MO
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38750935
I use and recommend a combination of MSE and the Pro version of MalwareBytes AntiMalware (MBAM). Both use few resources and do not nag you. MBAM provides better protection against adware, spyware, fraudware, and rootkits than any AV will.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38751078
For personal use, willcomp has made the best suggestion, IMHO, I have found the same combination of MSE - with active scan disabled - and Malwarebytes Pro to be an excellent combination.  If you throw in Winpatrol Plus you will feel and be even safer.

Symantec products are generally memory and space hogs, and I try to stay as far from them as possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ABasin
ID: 38756741
Paid - Panda, Kaspersky
Free  - AVG, MSE

I use Vipre 5 on my network because it's cheap.  It works okay and the price is right.  Client connectivity and updating is pretty bullet proof.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 200 total points
ID: 38756776
In the past Norton has been a resource hog, but that's improved significantly over the years. Norton is actually on the low end of the spectrum when it applies to memory consumption and is actually one of the most efficient in terms of scan speed.

Take a look here: http://www.geckoandfly.com/10047/antivirus-memory-usage-and-processor-consumption-comparison/

Malwarebyte's, although a great program for web security threats, uses quite a bit more memory than the traditional AV, but I'm not sure there is any real way around that.

MO
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38757990
I only use MalwareBytes when a PC needs malware cleaned off, or to do manual scans now and then. For that it isn't started by default and then the free version is fine for that.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 100 total points
ID: 38759005
I use Vipre Business in the work environment and have found it to be excellent.

I admit I haven't looked at any Symantec products since I took the last one off of a server about 1.5 years ago and ending up saving 1/12 of my server space due to all the junk that Symantec had on there.
0