Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activate jquery ui accordian on dropdownlist select

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Can anyone help me, I want to activate jquery ui accordian and populate the div with different checkboxes depending on what is selected in the dropdownlist.

So for example

Dropdownlist - option1 will make a div appear with three checkboxes
                        - option2 will make a div appear with two different checkboxes
and so on

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paulmc999
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751108
hi
this is not optimized code but can help you.

http://jsfiddle.net/mycbz/

Let us know if you are done with this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 38751861
Doesn't seem to work when I open this website in IE 9

Where does this statement get the 0 and 1 in .eq()?

$('#accordion').find('div').eq(1).html(newHTML);
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 38753953
.eq() is nothing but sequence with indexing for DIV tag in TAG with id "accordion".

Can you please share your code so that I can you exact solution?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Paulmc999
Paulmc999 earned 0 total points
ID: 38894638
I resolved this by calling javascript to change the CSS Class so DIV is selected or deselected
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 38908712
MRoonal's solution got me thinking and I used my own javascript instead of jquery accordian
0