Solved

Change a filed from visible to invisible on a form

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am using a continuous form.  depending on a field in the same record I need to make the field invisible.   All the fields become invisible, not just the one that I selected.
ex: if Field1 = Completed then make Field2, which is STOP to invisible.
0
Comment
Question by:Startrac98
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 38750869
That's not going to work out on a continuous form... all records will either have the textbox visible or hidden.

You CAN however, use conditional formatting to enable/disable that field.

Under conditional formatting for the field you want to change:

-  Select Expression IS from the drop down.
- Enter the following expression in the space provided:
        [Field1] = "Completed"
- Choose disabled for your formatting for this criteria
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38750887
Alternatively, you can use conditional formatting to set the text and background colors of the field to match so that the field appears hidden under that condition and use code in your form's current event to prevent the user from editing it:

Private Sub Form_Current()
   Me.Field2.Locked = ([Field1] = "Completed")
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38751003
In addition to mbizup's comment about locking the field in the Current Event, you could use the GotFocus event of the control to actually shift the focus to another control if [Field1] is completed.

If you use conditional formatting to simply change the foreground and background colors of the control, it can still get the focus, and if it gets the focus, the user can still see the value by highlighting all of the text in the control.  If, however, you use the GotFocus event to shift the focus to another control, they will not be able to do this.
Private Sub txt_Field2_GotFocus

    if [Field1] = "Completed" Then me.txt_Field2.Setfocus

End Sub

Open in new window

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38751018
<<
it can still get the focus, and if it gets the focus, the user can still see the value by highlighting all of the text in the control
>>

Dale,

 I haven't tested this, but I think that locking/disabling the control through the current event would prevent this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38751045
Miriam,

Disabling (Yes), Locking (No), Changing Fore/Back Colors (No).

Actually, I have used the changing fore/background color technique in the past, because my client did not even want my users to see the "hidden" fields if certain conditions existed.  However, when I did this, I encountered the situation that even though the control was not "visible" (same color as the detail background), I could click into it and if I highlighted the text it was readable.

Yes, you could also lock it, but I simply preferred to shift the focus out of that control immediately upon it getting the focus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38751371
Thank you.  Worked out perfect.
0