Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL Certificate Install Issue

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Good afternoon,

I am experiencing an issue installing a SSL certificate on the following server:

O/S: Windows Small Business Server 2008 with Service Pack 2
Microsoft Exchange 2007 version 08.01.0436.000

The server had a self-signed SSL certificate which has now expired.  When attempting the installation of the new SSL from Starfield Tech (certificatesforexchange.com), I am receiving the below error:

SSL certificate import error
I have followed troubleshooting suggestions involving removing the current Starfield certificates, re-keying the SSL and re-importing but in each case the same error occurs.

I would appreciate if someone could offer some advice on this issue.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pauly777
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38750952
Have you tried to install the Windows root cert update: install the root certificate update from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931125

MO
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752923
GoDaddy used to have an article that flagged certain errors.
However an old EE post of mine has one fix.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24031837.html

Check that.

Otherwise you will have to check the rointermediatemediate certificates as you have one of them in the wrong place. In the SSL site there is a tool that can check the certificate is installed correctly.

The only certificate that you had to installintermediatetemediate certificate - nothing else. If you have done anything else with the certificates then that is the cause of the problem.

Don't forget after installing the certificate to enable it with the SBS wizard, not Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauly777
ID: 38759196
Installing through the SBS console was the answer; first time I've had to use this approach on a SBS box however.  Many thanks for the assistance!
0