[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import PST file to Exchange 2010 SP2

Posted on 2013-01-07
11
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello all,


i have Exchange  2010 SP2 we need to import PST file to user mailbox in Exchange database , is that applicable , Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dant7
ID: 38750978
Hi,

Yes it is, however the easiest way to do this, and quickest, is through Outlook.

Just open up the Users profile in Outlook. Select File, Open and Import and select the PST file.

Please let me know how you get on.
Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750987
I don't agree with Dant7 on the outlook approach however it is your call.

if you prefer/want to do it from exchange side this will guide you step by step

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/11/export-and-import-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010-sp1/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38751158
If you have an existing exchange server follow Akhater, if you have a simple PST use Dant7.  If the pst has other calendars (seperate calendars from the default one), you will have to import those sometimes separately.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38751448
Not sure but let me ask ..... how was the PST Exported and is this a PST Import from another environment or what is the background as if what i say you should add X500 to the Mailboxes in EMC to avoid further issues

If still have some queries please do let me know

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38753996
Dant7 , thanks but all our clients using only OWA, so it's necessary to import it to Exchange DB  :).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38754014
Dear  Akhater,

Kindly my Exchange is SP2  after preparing all prerequsites i still facing this issue :-

error

Could you advice ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38754133
Dear Rancy,

PST files copied from outlook 2010 data files to amount of users is built on zimbra environment and i will import it to Exchange 2010 sp2,

also in parallel i'm trying to   migrate from zimbra using Microsoft transporter tool but many error due to certificate ,  thanks .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38754147
you didn't do all the prereq as per my article, are you sure the user you are using is part of the group you created and all ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38754198
yes 100 %  , or that requires  re login , i will try that , thanks .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38754212
i checked now again i make it  with the same name with the same type universal security and add my account to be member of it , and run the command

expo
Mailbox support should be a member of another group because when i checked it , it's Empty

would you like to check with specific command , thanks .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38754259
Thanks  Akhater,

every thing works fine when i run the EMC shell when i run it as administrator ,

is there a bulk administration way , thank you very much .
0