Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black smoke from mazda 323 Sting 2001 Model's exhaust

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hello experts team,
My car smokes black smoke especially when I drive off in the morning. I smell the smoke when the windows are open and the exhaust tail is black but not oily. It smokes for sometime and after moving for some distance approximately 30 km at 120km/hr the smoke does not seem to come out as I smell nothing. A curberator has been tuned and cleaned by a mechanic as I recently bought curberator kit.

For your own information the engine is still in good condition as I bought it recently from a local engine resellers.

What do you think might be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:bidden
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 900 total points
ID: 38750982
try changing the fuel filter.

You can also check the below URL's
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080622195946AA2fOAN
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110804084524AAev7CJ


Hope this will help you :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 300 total points
ID: 38751790
Black smoke usually indicates the air-fuel mixture is to rich.  On a cold start the carburator is suppose to supply extra fuel to bring the mixture into the range where it will ignite.  To start a car with a carburator when cold - depress the gas feed once and release.  This should set the chock to the proper position.  You car is probably getting to much fuel and flooding and then when it finally starts the extra fuel is blown out as soot.

Note: for fuel-injection vehicles DO NOT depress the gas feed before cranking.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 300 total points
ID: 38753956
"For your own information the engine is still in good condition as I bought it recently from a local engine resellers."

This statement is questionable...

Black smoke points to bad tuning and or bad piston rings or other engine defects such as oi leaks onto the exaust (causing short term oil burning)

Do you have any oil patches under the car after it is parked overnight?

"approximately 30 km at 120km/hr the smoke does not seem to come out "
After such a distance at that speed the engine has heated up and burnt away the oil so inspect the engine while it is smoking for oil leaks and bad performance indicating poor tuning anr or poor engine condition.

"the exhaust tail is black but not oily"
This points to bad tuning ( a too rich idle mix and also could have a too rich main mix )
Is your fuel economy poor?

I suggest you get the mechanic that serviced  your "curberator" to see your Black smoke problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bidden
ID: 38754791
Thank you. Though the answers are not telling me the exact problem, they are giving options that I will look into whether I go to a mechanic or try to fix myself.
0