Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant Update Items In Sharpoint 2010 from 64-bit Computers

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have just purchased a laptop with Windows 7x64 and now I cannot update information on SharePoint 2010.  I found out that other users in out company that have x64 cannot update information either.  Is there a plugin or update that I need for the x64-bit OS machines.  I verified that it is not permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:hopkins1003
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38751131
IE 64-bit doesn't support all the integration features of SharePoint.  It's best practice to use the 32-bit version.  However, it shouldn't affect updating list data, no matter which version you use.  But, worth giving a shot.

_____________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751399
In addtion to Achilles comment, there are also issues with the datasheet view. Therefor you should also use the 32 bit version with the Date Connectivity Components installed:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/steve_chen/archive/2010/07/15/office-2010-x64-with-sharepoint-issue.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hopkins1003
ID: 38752295
I installed the 2007 Office System Driver: Data Connectivity Components  and it worked.  Thanks for your help!!!!
0