Solved

Dell 790 Optiplex

Posted on 2013-01-07
13
2,002 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We seem to be having an issue with the Dell 790 Optiplex.  I have contacted dell but their solution hasn't fixed the issue.  I have a ghost image for all machines which is on various Dell Machines here.  The issue with the optiplex 790 is is sometimes when it boots you get a message "hard drive not found" and it causes the machine to try to repair itself which it can't.  I've been able to use the disk and run a repair and sometimes that works.  If not I just throw the image on it again.  This is happening to machines that we've already repaired.  Dell gave me firmware update which hasn't solved this issue.   I'm not 100% sure what this issue is.  We even tried installing from scratch just in case it was the image but this issue is the same. Has anyone had this issue and if so what did you do? I even ran diagnostics but that shows nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 38751077
Are you ghosting back the full hard drive to the new drive, with the 100mb windows system partition as well as the c drive, if this is not there on the image then you will have issues at boot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38751107
I would try crystal disk to see if anything is scetchy with the smartboard on the hard drive.  Also when you have that issue, check (feel) the hard drive and see if you can tell if it is spinning up or not (delayed start).  

Couple troubleshooting things you could do if it is not the hard drive.

1) Switch out the sata and power cables
2) Plug the sata into a different sata port on the board
3) Ghost a duplicate hard drive and when this issue pops up connect the backup hard drive and see if it boots.

Overall when you have this issue do you see the target drive in the BIOS?

I would as stated above download crystal disk and check the smartboard status, that will tell you if something is not right with the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38751126
No the drive doesn't show up in the bios.  I've tried to re-seat the drive but still no luck with that.  I'll try Crystal disk and see if that shows anything thanks.  Which Crystal disk do I use?  I have windows 7 32 bit.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38751274
It sounds to me like the issue is with the hard drive itself rather than anything to do with the motherboard.  Do you have a different disk drive you can install (should be different make/model) to test with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38751348
I can however, it will not show up right away.    But the thing is I can't get the drives replaced unless I can prove it to Dell.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 38751451
Dell is usually really good with replacing drives if your confident that the drive is the issue.  If its a physical failure (delayed spin-up and clicking) there is no software that can tell you its defective if there is something physically wrong with the drive.  Crystal disk will work on windows 7, it free:  http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalDiskInfo/index-e.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38751462
Just ran a disk repair and it's ran a diagnostic and this time it came up with System volume on disk is corrupt.  this is because it couldn't find the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38751695
Will try thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38752009
OK ran the program and I'm not sure of the results.  IT says caution

05 Reallocated Sectors Count -  current 100 Worst 100 Threshold 36  Raw values 18
Current Pending Sector Count - current 99   Worst 99   Threshold 0    Raw values 17
Uncorrectable Sector Count    -  current 99   Worst 99   Threshold 0    Raw Values 17
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38754429
that show problems with your disk
try running HDDregenerator (not free) :  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38754494
Perhaps a call to Dell to try to get them replaced might do
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38755007
sure - try it, and show this evidence
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38758948
I convinced Dell based upon this information from that software that the drive was bad.  thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0