Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL input form

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I need to create a simple form that a user can use to input data into a table in SQL 2008 R2.  The columns are as follows:

DATE      
APPLICANT      
LOCATION      
REMARKS      
QUANTITY      
COUNT      
CONTAINER      
GRADE      
CERTIFICATE NUMBER      
CAR NUMBER      
QUANTITY THOUSAND WEIGHT      
TIME INSPECTION BEGUN      
TIME INSPECTION COMPLETED

What would be the best way to do this??

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 38751086
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 400 total points
ID: 38751143
i'd create winform with gridview control which binded to the table in your sql server DB.
the gridview will be editable so user can input new data for all fields.

add Submit button which submits all the data into your sql DB using table adapter.

check this code for example:
Insert, Update, Delete with DataGridView Control in C# (Windows Application)  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 400 total points
ID: 38751195
See this simple registration example with sample code
http://www.aspdotnet-suresh.com/2010/10/how-to-get-output-parameters-return-by.html
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jared_S
Jared_S earned 400 total points
ID: 38751483
Everyone's suggesting solutions that will work, but before you settle on a solution make sure you look at the details view control and/or forms view control (if you want to modify the layout of the form).

These two forms behave slightly differently than the gridview and will make for a more convenient user experience.

All you need to do to add any of these is just create a new webform.aspx file and add a sqldatasource control. If the data is all in a single table, you can click the advanced setting, and as long as your table has a primary key, VS will create the insert and update commands for you.

Next just drop your dataview/formview/gridview onto your form and select your sqldatasource as it's data source.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 400 total points
ID: 38753589
To do that Link that table in MS Access and in that create form based on Link table using Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
ID: 38758974
Lots of good direction here.  I will look over and return and report.

Thanks!!
0