Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP page not working or displaying error details

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a site setup and an ASP page displays:

500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.

when loaded, but it doesn't show the actual error.

I am using Win 2008 RC2 server with IIS7

The site is already setup to send errors to browser and the browser disabled the 'friendly errors', what else to check to get the actual error ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751088
Did you go through these steps http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8/classic-asp-script-error-messages-no-longer-shown-in-web-browser-by-default

If you log into the server and run your script/page from the server do you see the errors and it is only surfing from outside the server you don't see the detail?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751370
If Padas information does not assist.
Give this a shot.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3730-Setting-up-IIS7-5-in-Windows-7-to-run-Classic-ASP-Web-Sites.html
However, you have 2 down, so, this may not help, but worth a shot.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 38751425
Thanks Ill try the above. I found the error tho, it was an ODBC connection issue. I had to login to the server and use the server's IE to see the error.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38751674
I would keep it that way.  Make up a special friendly error page for your server and when you need to debug, just log in to the server and run on a browser from there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38751828
I strongly agree with Padas.
As you do not want your visitors to view these types of errors.
A lot of hosting providers, do not give access to this error page.
So, since you are running your own server, enjoy and do it right.
Keep the bad things out of line of sight of your visitors.

Good luck
Carrzkiss
0