[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to get a listing for dormant users in exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-10
Hi,
I need to get a report for all dormant users (haven't logged in for over 90 days) in Exchange 2003. Can I use PowerShell or some other scripting tool to get that?
Appreciate any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:lcopeland
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38751236
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38751250
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751400
If you are looking for the Activedirectory users who are not logged in for 90 days then you can use following script with Quest AD cmdlets.

Get-QADUser -SizeLimit 0 | where {$_.LastlogonTimestamp -ne $null -and $_.LastlogonTimestamp -le $(Get-Date).AddDays(-90)} | Select Name,LastlogonTimestamp | Export-Csv c:\report.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


Free PowerShell Commands for Active Directory
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41682630
Comment ID: https:#a38751400 should give the report for required details (users haven't logged in for over 90 days).
0