Solved

Share own Outlook 2010 calendar in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Dear All,

I would like to publish my own Outlook calendar in Sharepoint, so that everybody
can see my schedules. I don't want to have an second one in my Outlook in which
I have to enter my schedules twice.

Is this possible and if yes, how?

insi01
0
Comment
Question by:insi01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 500 total points
ID: 38751099
Yes its possible.

Edit page and then add a webpart. Then choose Outlook Web App from the list on the left. Then you can choose 'My Calendar'. Your calendar is published as a webpart on the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insi01
ID: 38751153
SvenIA
and than I can grant access permission for
other people who can see my schedules?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38751179
That is correct. You can set the permissions on your exchange server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38751403
If you are using it inside your organization, why don't you give people access to your calendar in Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:insi01
ID: 38752494
That is the point: We plan to publish this calendar in Sharepoint so that we can give external people access to it. Our Sharepoint is external available over SSL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:insi01
ID: 38783526
SvenIA,

I grant you full points.

Thanks
0