[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Journaling

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-30
We are currently in the process of upgrading our Exchange 2003 environment to Exchange 2010. We currently journal all our emails to an external third party vendor on Exchange 2003. We have a contact in our Active Directory (with an email address) and a SMTP connector on Exchange 2003.For the Voice Messaging we have Cisco Unity
On Exchange 2010, we have a requirement that voice messages be sent as email attachments to users. We want to exclude emails with voice message attachments to be journaled. Can somebody assist if this is possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abhi1024
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38751391
Look if you enable Journaling than everything would work as normal and all emails will be sent to the Journal Mailbox

Some Queries like yours
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26627622.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26978492.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrPaulT
ID: 39093123
Exchange 2010 has the ability to journal all messaging content including UM (unified messaging). With the standard journaling setup weather on the transport or database UM will be journaled as well.
0