Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Following instructions yet cannot find out how to setup IIS completely?

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to follow the instructions at:
http://chrislarson.me/content/chris-larson/installing-drupal-iis-microsoft-sql

Yet, I cannot get past the 2nd paragraph.  As you can see in my attached image, I don't get Internet Information Services to expand.  Any ideas?

If I go to localhost, I do get the IIS Welcome screen...just an FYI.
Using Windows Server 2008 Enterprise

Thanks!
Features-List.png
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751122
Thats for windows 7, for windows server 2008 enterprise you would add the Web Server role to install IIS 7.

Here is a simple video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z3xFpV7hWKs
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38751136
From your screenshot, you already have the role installed.

Have you restarted the server?

What can you not expand?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38755028
Thank you!

It was the Add Role Services part that I needed, the video was very clear.
0