Solved

VOIP systems configuration (simple terms)

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-21
We will be going the above route this year.  I have been told that in order to have true voip phones working over a SIP trunk we need VLANs.  Correct?
If so, i know nothing about VLANs but from a quick search it simply reduces and segregates the traffic in order for QOS.  Correct?

Shortel system is looking favourable.  I belvie this needs layer 3 switches.  We have and HP HP V1910-48G and 3Com Baseline Switch 2952-SFP Plus which i would like to continue using.
Both are 48port and i'd like to use 1x switch for phones and 1x for data/computer traffic.
Do we need to vlan in this case still?

If so how do we configure basic vlan settings?  

We have also another option to go MPLS which will help guarantee the QOS as this will be managed by the ISP and thus reduce bottle necks.  

What are the views on hosted and private solution for voice?
How easy are vlans to setup?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Imagine voice traffic as a little infant playing football in the same field with aggressive professionals -- It will get squashed.

Computers and devices are very chatty in addition to using a lot of bandwidth.

voice however is delicate and packet loss means poor audio quality. In addition to quality, you want to put voice in separate vlan for security reasons. There are softwares (like vomit) that can be used to capture voice data on the network. Vlans and use of acl would guarantee voice privacy. QoS would gaurantee bandwidth allocation and prioritization to ensure good voice quality.

Layer 3 switches are recommended but L2 switches will work too. The advantage of L3 switch enhances performance especially with speed. It minimizes voice latency etc.

Vlans are relatively easy to configure.
If you already manage the routers and switches in your network, you shouldn't have problems setting your own vlan especially if users are not that many.
If there are many users, you may want to contract the setup out and learn the management afterwards.

All the best
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
We will be going the above route this year.
Do you have any details of what you are looking at, or do you just know it will be VOIP?

I have been told that in order to have true voip phones working over a SIP trunk we need VLANs.  Correct?

Nope.  VLANs are a common feature of VOIP networks but not a pre-requisite.

If so, i know nothing about VLANs but from a quick search it simply reduces and segregates the traffic in order for QOS.  Correct?

Not as such. VLANs don't reduce traffic (how could they?) but they do segregate the traffic.  This makes QOS a lot easier to implement, but QOS does not require VLANs and vice-versa.
VLANs allow you to separate your network into multiple broadcast domains without physically isolating the separate subnets, both for security and performance reasons. With VOIP this provides two main advantages: VOIP traffic doesn't have to share bandwidth with the PCs and all the broadcast and multicast DHCP, ARP, etc overhead; it makes it easy to apply QOS tags to groups of traffic.

Shortel system is looking favourable.  I believe this needs layer 3 switches.  We have and HP HP V1910-48G and 3Com Baseline Switch 2952-SFP Plus which i would like to continue using.
Both are 48port and i'd like to use 1x switch for phones and 1x for data/computer traffic.
Do we need to vlan in this case still?

If you will be physically separating the two networks then VLANs would not normally be required.  If the VOIP will be sharing WAN bandwidth with the data you will need to apply QOS there however, which may be easier if you can do so by VLAN...

If so how do we configure basic vlan settings?  
Very briefly, VLAN tagging is done by inserting a VLAN tag in the ethernet frame which identifies the VLAN that the frame belongs to.  You would configure the phones to do this themselves, and you can configure your switches to do this by port, although that wouldn't actually be necessary if you only had 2 VLANs - you could put all the phones on VLAN2 and leave everything else on default VLAN1.

We have also another option to go MPLS which will help guarantee the QOS as this will be managed by the ISP and thus reduce bottle necks.  
What are the views on hosted and private solution for voice?

Too broad a question really. How many users?  Mostly internal or external telephone use?

How easy are vlans to setup?
Not very difficult once you've grasped the concept and got the configuration page up in front of you.  In your case the requirements seem fairly straightforward - to put the VOIP phones on a separate VLAN and give VOIP data priority.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Just to give an overview:

Looking at Shoretel phone system or avaya.

We have 2 sites with users (25 @ A and 10 @ site B) and a 3rd workplace recovery (DR) site, so no users here.

MPLS option is recommended by our isp using c&w system.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
We looked at Avaya, Mitel and Shoretel systems and found them to be quite pricey for what you get.  Plus it seems like you need to buy a licence for every feature and you have to buy into the phones that they manufacture.

We went to the Cudatel product for two of our office locations and can choose our phoneset from different manufacturers depending on what we require.  The product has been excellent and the support from Barracuda has been second to none.  Plus the costs are known upfront, it is X dollars for the size of unit you need and then X dollars for every phoneset.  Nothing else after that.

Our office locations are also on a MPLS and voice quality has been excellent between our sites, I do recommend MPLS if you can justify the costs.  We have our internal networking on a VLAN with the VOIP but the MPLS is not QoS right now and we do not have any issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Seems MPLS is the way forward then to ensure QOS...

convergint: did you install the Cudatel yourselves?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
90% on the way to shoretel...
0