Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are there any users guides available for daily use of Oracle Grid Control 12c

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,

I have been reading all the documtentation from Oracle website trying to find instructional information on how to manage databases in Oracle Grid Control 12c. All the documentation I have read gives either high level overview of what Oracle Grid Control 12c can be used for, installation, and configuration instructions. I have the software installed an configured. I just want to know like how you would you manage the databases within that application. Does anyone know of any documentation outside of Oracle that exists to provide step by step user instructions. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751181
There really isn't anything that I know of outside of the docs.

There is the 2 Day DBA that has some important things you should be aware of:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10897/instance.htm#CACFBJED

What you need to look out for is really up to you.  Every Database is unique and each one has it's own quirks that you need to look at.

Grid Control is just a GUI.  What you look at as 'important' is up to your specific needs.

At a high level:
Make sure memory is good.
Make sure you have enough disk space.

Then you can look a 'bad' SQL.  The Advisors are pretty good depending on what Packs you have licensed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 38751211
Thanks! I was starting to think that was the case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 38751213
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38751214
I have the alpha edition of the APRESS book, due in print next month.  See http://www.apress.com/9781430249382.
0