Solved

reinstall Sharepoint 2010 Foundation on SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hello Experts,

We uninstalled SPF 2010 on a SBS 2011 server and we need to reinstall it.
During the installation process, we have to create a new farm or to connect to an existing one.

We had a farm and we want to use it, did the SPF 2010 uninstallation removed it ?

If not, where is located the database and how to manage it ? SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Studio ?

If the uninstallation removed the farm and the database, do we have to create a new database with the compact version of SQL Server or with the standard one ?

Thank you very much for your help, best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38751372
Use the standard version of SQL. The compact one has limitations on the size of the db, which usually results in you coming back here after a while asking what to do now that your databases are full.

Check the existing SQL server for your content databases to see if they are still there. If they are still there you can back them up and recreate the SharePoint farm (probably your configuration database is still there too, but I would recreate your farm to be on the safe side)

Use something like AutoSPInstaller to make sure you get nice database names (makes it easier to identify what is used by SharePoint)

http://autospinstaller.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38751447
If not, where is located the database and how to manage it ? SQL Server 2008 R2 Management Studio ? -- Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38753705
Hello,

I can't log in SQL Server Management Studio with admin credential, do I have to change the password of spfarm user or it could make problems ?

Where does the SP database is located please ?

Thank you for your help !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38753810
First you need to be able to log into your SQL server to be able to do anything. Can you make sure that you get that info. Then we can start from there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38754149
I can't log in SQL Server trough SQL Server Management Studio.
I tried to reset password of spfarm and sqlsvc users but they are not allowed.

What can I do ?

Is there a solution to connect to SQL server ?
All the credentials are by default, which type is defined by default on SBS 2011 ? SQL or Windows credentials ?

Thank you for your help !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38754203
I worked on a VM to avoid making problems on the working production server.
I just tried on the real SBS 2011 server and I saw that there is again the SHAREPOINT DB !
The connection is alright !

I will make a VM from the prod server and I 'll continue on this VM...

I'm comming back, thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 500 total points
ID: 38754516
Just a word of advice. You are playing on (and taking the responsibility of) a production system that you don't fully understand. I would communicate this clearly to whomever put out those expectations towards you, as when things fail you will be the one being blamed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38763435
I installed SPF 2010 on the VM and launched the Configuration Wizard.
I can connect to the SHAREPOINT database but I have to fill a secret sentence...

Any idea Experts ?
Do I have to create a new DB or can I reset the SP Farm secret sentence by any way ?
I precise that I can log in the SHAREPOINT DB with my admin credentials.

Dear Koen Vosters,
Thank you for your advice !

Thank you EE for existing and helping people like us !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38766275
Dear Koen Vosters,
I understand what you mean, it is why I use a VM.
There is always some days that you have to learn from others, it is why I am here.
We are taking care of about dozens of different customers which have different systems and there is always a moment that we face new problems and new software that we do not know at 100%, we are not only Sharepoint or Exchange or AD admins and I think that we can't know all products by heart.
If we make some trouble we take our responsibility, but I think that we are at Experts Exchange to talk about Technique no ?

If you don't want to answer because of my response, it is up to you, I understand.

Best regards,

PS : Excuse my poor English please.
0