Solved

COUNTIFS Function not adding multiple results

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am trying to use the COUNTIFS to state multiple criteria within a range to count.  Can someone look at the attached example and tell me what might be wrong with my formula>  I assume that

=COUNTIFS(J6:AM6,"I*", J6:AM6,"P*")
is going to count all cells in a range begining with I or P.

Additionally, can the Count functions be used to determine what does not meet a criteria such as... count everything in range J6:AM6 except "I*" and "P*"

Thanks,

MC
0
Comment
Question by:MCaliebe
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38751207
Countifs will count all records that fulfill BOTH conditions. To achieve what you need, try this:

=COUNTIF(J6:AM6,"I*")+COUNTIF(J6:AM6,"P*")
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCaliebe
ID: 38751227
Thank you.  The help file is missing that statement.

Can you look at my second question..I edited it most likely as you were answering.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 150 total points
ID: 38751235
For this one, you'd probably need to use countifs.

Try this:

=COUNTIFS(J6:AM6,"<>I*", J6:AM6,"<>P*")

What it's doing is counting all the records where it doesn't start with I and it doesn't start with P. The rule is that Countifs uses AND, so if you want OR, you need to add (like above).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38751237
To count all that begins with i* or p*
=COUNTIF(J6:AM6,"i*")+COUNTIF(J6:AM6,"P*")

Open in new window


To count all that does not begin with i* or p*
=COUNTIFS(J6:AM6,"<>i*",J6:AM6,"<>P*")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MCaliebe
ID: 38751247
Great explanation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38751253
Glad to help!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38751254
you can use SUM(COUNTIF(J6:AM6,{"I*","P*"})) entered with [ctrl]+[shift]+[enter]

then you can put multiple criteria in between the {}.
0