[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intune

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi,

HNY all

Anyone know anything about this?

Im trying to understand the the need to have users linked to computers and the benifits of this..

Martyn
0
Comment
Question by:Nytram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752057
This is about the best explanation for it I can see.

http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/btl/b/weblog/archive/2012/02/20/what-is-windows-intune.aspx

By using a web-based PC Management system, you can do everything you need to do from anywhere as far as IT stuff is concerned. PC management, security, Track software and hardware inventory, Malware protection, updates, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38752114
Hi Martyn,

I understand your question

The intention of the windows registry, rudimentary in Windows 3.1x, and user profiles was so user's preferences could travel with them when they changed machines.

Why then is it best users have a dedicated machine?

Well the second place software settings (that used be held in .ini files) is in the HKLM registry key.  Expensive applications are typically installed per role, e.g. Autocad, HR, CRM for Sales and Marketing etc.  Some applications sadly don't store user preferences in the HKCU key.

Basically profiles are a good idea poorly implemented (or are great for making software piracy awkward (as xcopy installs no longer work) as replicating content on domain logins is too slow for email (outlook, Thunderbird etc have potentialy additional profiles within a given user profile).

Corrupt profiles is a common problem.

Roaming profiles only work well when very locked down, e.g. can't create folders on the desktop.

The advantage of a user sticking with the one machine is no network overhead logging in, little synchronising of profiles, less need for multi-seat software licences,

Another reason is that auditing, with out of the box settings, is poor, and you can check individual login / out time in the registry.  With hot desking trying to find who was logged in from where, with resume/suspension on laptops, docking etc, may involve scaping the eventlogs from all systems (more expensive monitoring).

I't can be useful to know that Brenda's desktop has a DHCP reservation making her address 192.168.15.29 and it was her system that used up all the letterhead paper...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nytram
ID: 38754502
flubbster

yes this is the corrcet tool but I still do not understand the need to have users agains hardware

Atheist,
Think you have gone down another street..

Martyn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38754686
I learned something new, Intune!
0