Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to veiw stardard excel pivot drag feature.

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Screenshot.pdf  While creating pivot table in excel, I do not see ‘Drop page fields here’; ‘Drop row fields here’; ‘Drop column fields here’ & ‘Drop data items here’ in the spreadsheet. I only see ‘To build a report, choose fields from the Pivot Table Field List’, this also does not allow me to drag items from Pivot Table Field List directly on to the spreadsheet.

This is happening only in a specific sheet and not in all the excel sheets. Any idea what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:cpatuto
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 750 total points
ID: 38751288
Hi, cpatuto.

On the Ribbon's Menu Bar, select "Options" (under "PivotTable Tools") and then click on the "Options" frop-down on the Ribbon. Click on the "Display" tab and slect the checkbox for "Classic Pivottable layout (enables dragging of fields in the grid)". Click on "OK".

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 750 total points
ID: 38751294
Right click the pivot, choose Pivot Table Options, then on the Display tab, check the 'Classic pivot table layout' option.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38751315
... and the picture....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatuto
ID: 38756505
Thank you, this was helpful. Any idea why would excel automatically uncheck 'Classic pivot table layout' option in some of the excel files but not all?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38756573
cpatuto,

I just assumed that this was a template, a macro or a spirit of adventure by a user! Are you sure this wasn't the situation?

Edit: Supposedly, if you set the default save format to 97-2003 then pivot tables are created with "Classic View" by default. Is that a possibility?

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38811808
Thanks, cpatuto. Did you ever get to the bottom of what caused this?

Edit: I just noticed that you gave the answers a B Grade, indicating that they were deficient in some way. It's normal to explain a Grade other than A in other to help improve future answers, so your feedback would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Brian.
0