Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server migration

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello, I have a client that I am going to be moving their email they are using Exchange Server 2008 on their own server but are also using a hosted Exchange through AppRiver.com.  My goal is to move the current data that is on the 2008 Exchange server that they own and the AppRiver Exchange data and move it all to Office 365.  I was just wondering if anyone had any ideas on what would be the easiest way do this.  They only have 5-10 email accounts and we would just like to get everything in one location.  Any help would be appreciated thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Don Coleman
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 38751287
Can you please let me know, OS is Windows 2008 and exchange server 2010. Is it??
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 38751306
Migrating to Office 365: Practical aspects of moving email to the cloud
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/migrating-to-office-365-practical-aspects-of-moving-email-to-the-cloud/4675

Hope the above article can help

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38751534
I hope you don't have Public folder DB(PF is not supported), if not then for 5-10 users, Exchange data to PST and merge it to Office 365 account. Rest you can read link post by Rancy above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don Coleman
ID: 38812164
Sorry Forgot about the question being posted and figured out what I need to do thanks for all your replies
0