[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which Visual Studio version supports Windows CE 6

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I need to develop an application in Windows CE6. It is an application for a Motorola barcode scanner. Which version of VS do I need? I just downloaded the trial version of VS 2012, but there is no support for CE?
0
Comment
Question by:Frans_Truyens
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751311
Visual Studio 2005 onward:

FAQ: CE 6.0 and Visual Studio 2005/2008
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751322
Only visual studio 2005 and 2008 are supported for CE dev.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 38764159
This is a solution for my problem
0