Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange Store Size Limit won't change even with Sp2 or Regedit

Posted on 2013-01-07
15
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,

I do have the feeling of re-asking an old question but...

My customer does have a server running SBS 2003 with integrated exchange. 4 users and they have reached the database size limit of 16 Gb. Of course I have applied all first found solutions.

Indeed, the Sp2 is installed and I've applied all registry changes to bring it to 75Gb. But no matter what I do, including restarting the server, the new registry entries applies. It's stuck to 16 Gb and it's very frustrating.

Anyone have any idea about this one ?
0
Comment
Question by:SirTKC
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Did you apply SP2 as the Registry will only take affect after SP2 and once you successfully apply SP2 the DB by default will go to 18GB

How to increase the Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 18-gigabyte database size limit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

"Database Size Limit in Gb" (Without Quotes)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
Hello Rancy,

Yes I did perform registry changes AFTER the Sp2 was installed.

And it seem to be an effective difference between the solution proposed in the article 912375 as it's not intended to SBS 2003 but only to Exchange 2003. Proof is when you try to use the "fix It" MSI on this tech-note it ends without success saying it does not apply to the OS...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
what changes are you making in the registry, all I can think of is you're putting in the wrong value or making the wrong change.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
SirTKC: I guess if you have SP2 successfully and when you restart IS or server it should show you event 1216 and tell you know the DB is now 18GB.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
Did you spell the DWORD correctly, should be "Database Size Limit in Gb" without quotes.

verify modified setting is 75

Do you still get event ID 1216 after making the changes?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
I would love it to be an error in the registry entry ! Here is the key I have modified based on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\MILA-DC\Private-d4e29411-0942-4b79-aa47-074716abf5f4]
"Background Cleanup"=dword:0000ea60
"Background Search"=dword:00001388
"General Event Log"=dword:00000000
"Track Duplicates"=dword:00000001
"Transport Event Log"=dword:00000000
"Global ID Counter"=hex:68,a0,5c,6c,3c,71,2f,47,b7,aa,ef,3c,e2,a9,ee,a0,00,00,\
  00,13,36,01
"Gateway In Threads"=dword:00000000
"Gateway Out Threads"=dword:00000000
"Database Size Buffer in Percentage"=dword:0000000a
"Database Size Check Start Time in Hours From Midnight"=dword:0000000a
"Database Size Limit in Gb"=dword:0000004b
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
Event ID keep showing 1216
The information store database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MILA-DC)" is limited to 16384 MB.

And the App Event Log is filled with 9175 MSExchangeSA
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Since this event says about 16GB i can Damn surely say SP2 isnt installed successfully

Can you tell me the version of Store.exe and Mad.exe

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
Rancy,

Store.exe version is 6.5.7226.3
In the comments section, value is... Service Pack 1

Mad.exe version is 6.5.7226.0
In the comments section, value is... Service Pack 1

Shall I assume that Sp2 is "partially" installed ? If yes, how can I fix this ? Uninstall and reinstall it ?

Hum...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Please no Uninstall simple reinstall ..... please ensure that you have good backups for Exchange DB's

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
Thanks Rancy,

But what version should it be ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Microsoft Exchange Server  2003 SP1                 6.5.7226                
              May 2004
Microsoft Exchange Server  2003 SP2                 6.5.7638                
              October 2005

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158530

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
Can I simply install Exch Sp2 from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9664

Just askin...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
http://www.howtonetworking.com/sbs/exchsp2.htm

I am not that fluent with SBS so dont know much on the process
Yes that is the correct link as i know

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:SirTKC
Comment Utility
Excellent Rancy !

Indeed, I've tried to reinstall Windows SBS 2003 Sp2 but it did not affect any version of exchange.
In return, I've downloaded a fresh copy of Exchange 2003 sp2 and installed it. It worked !
I do have now the 1216 event saying that the store limit is 75 Gb and all mailboxes remained intact (lucky me !).

Thanks man !
0