Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

AJAX Callback in ASP.NET

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hello Experts,

I have a Dropdownlist, where I get the value of the selected one's and pass it through a callback server Pagemethod  which is STATIC, but I need to bind a Datagrid based on the value which I cannot do because of Static method.

I need to call a NON-Static method instead, how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38751445
You'll need to create an instance of the class and invoke the method on it.

public class Foo
{
    public void Data1()
    {
    }

    public static void Data2()
    {
         Foo foo = new Foo();
         foo.Data1();
    }
}
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 1500 total points
ID: 38751735
No not possible , you cannot bind datagrid inside web method .

Other possible solution,
By sending data to client side and binding over there,
http://weblogs.asp.net/ahmedmoosa/archive/2010/10/30/bind-gridview-using-jquery.aspx
http://forums.asp.net/t/1774937.aspx/1


or else simply use updatepanel .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 38752547
Thanks.
0