Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do you Setup a Windows 2003 Member Server

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Is have just set up a Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2011 but unfortunately there are a few applications that won't run on a 64-bit OS as well as a few other issues. We were running a SBS 2003 (prior to the upgrade to SBS 2011) so would like to add Server 2003 Standard as a Member Server. I haven't seen anything on doing this so what needs to be done to accomplish this and are there any special considerations that need to be applied to the 2003 member server or the SBS 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:TRI-C
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 38751424
Nope, just install server 2003 and join the domain, that's all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 38751435
Someone asked a very similar question last year and the answer was quite clear.  Hope this helps you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27191862.html
0