Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Reporting Services installation

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I am trying to help out a buddy of mine. He has this server that has SQL 05 and I noticed that he had Business Intelligence so Im trying to get the Report Server installed. I went into Report Services Configuration Manager and right away I get an error:

No report servers were found on the specified machine
Invalid namespace

Does this mean that during SQL Server setup that not all the options were checked? How can I fix this? Ultimately I am trying to get SSRS, SSIS and SSAS all to work on this server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38753569
These all are part of SQL Server full version.

May be you have installed advance express edition.

If you did with full version then modify the installation and add SSIS, SSRS, SSAS components with the Installed Data Engine component.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38753877
<Does this mean that during SQL Server setup that not all the options were checked?>
Yes. Or not on this server
 How can I fix this? >

get sql 2005  installation media and install SSRS

you can get it for free with  SQL Server 2005 Express Edition with Advanced Services
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365166(v=sql.90).aspx

or if you have with Std ent editions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 38774609
I know its not SQL Express Edition so how do I go about installing what I need(Report Server). Keep in mind that I can run BI and create a report, I just cannot Publish and I cant configure which leads me to believe the Report Server was not installed. How do I go about installing this? THANK YOU!!!

This is in my Help>>>About in SQL Server Management Studio

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    9.00.1399.00
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                                    2005.090.1399.00
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    2000.086.3959.00 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)
Microsoft MSXML                                    2.6 3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    8.0.6001.18702
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.3082
Operating System                                    5.2.3790
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
liija earned 1500 total points
ID: 38830156
You cannot see what is installed on the server from Management Studio.

Check the services - if Reporting Services is installed, you see 'SQL Server Reporting Services' as a service. Also, if installed, you should find Reporting configuration manager under SQL Server/Configuration Tools/Reporting Services Configuration Manager in menu.

For installing you'll need SQL Server 2005 installation media (as suggested above already). Run SQL Sever setup and add feature (SSRS) to existing your SQL Server installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 38832594
thanks
0