Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Monitor Resolution Changes After Reboot

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
After reboot my resolution changes on monitor 2 of my dual screen setup. I am able to set it back the way I prefer it and the setting will stay as long as I don't reboot. Is there any way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751528
There are some special adjustments to look at in XP.  Here is a good step by step:  http://www.ehow.com/how_7174035_troubleshoot-monitor-display-xp-laptop.html

I have not experienced the issue with my laptop/external monitor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph OLoughlin
ID: 38751965
There are a variety of utilities that add display profiles to XP
Ultramon
DisplayFusion
PowerStrip
but before doing that are you using hardware profiles in XP?  If you are using more than just Undocked?
Your problem may be transitory if you have recently updated drivers, especially your chipset drivers
0