[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Diagnostics for Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I run a small computer shop and we're starting to roll in some Windows 8 laptops. Currently we have an Aspire V5 touch and we cannot boot to CD PC Doctor. I'm setting the advanced boot options to boot to CD and actually going into the UEFI to change the boot options from Windows Boot, in the priority, to CD boot to start with no avail. Can someone recommend a solution or another tool we can use to diagnose hardware and software for these newer machines?
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 38751525
You can try loading your CD onto a USB Flash drive and booting from that.
See tools like WinToFlash and unetbootin to easily copy the CD to the USB flash.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38751658
You will need to disable the "Secure Boot" option in your BIOS to be able to boot from anything other than what is installed. Pre-installed Windows 8 requires that "Secure Boot" is on by default. That provides protection from boot code viruses. Also make sure that after you are finished with the diags / repairs, to turn secure boot back on.
0