Solved

EXCEL 2010 - Match two columns

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have two columns of data, both columns have some matching values. I need to match these up. So basically I a trying to have Excel use Column A as a reference, then match it against Column B. Column C should carry with column B but shouldn't be considered when sorting. I hear VLOOKUP goes this, but I looked that over and was seriously confused.

Can someone provide detailed instructions on how to proceed?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38751644
Can you post a sample set of data in a worksheet?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38751763
VLOOKUP can be used, but it is more often better to use INDEX and MATCH functions

It will be best to demostrate on a sample you provide as it would be relevant to your needs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 38751810
Sure, I've attached an example.
What-I-Have.JPG
What-I-Need.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38751878
Insert a column in between Column A and B
This will now become column B
On B2 enter
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,$C$2:$C$100,1,FALSE),"")

Drag it down. You will have your results.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 38751899
Shanan212, That works, but I am wondering, is there any way I can keep the aligned so I can keep column D in line?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 500 total points
ID: 38751926
You may. Copy column B and paste on top of it as values (hence removing formulas)
Then delete the column D (which houses previous data)
The new Column D would have the true/false formula.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 38751943
Thanks, It seems to work well!
0