Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call handler asking for voice mail

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have an extension setup with a call handler answering it. After the message is played it asks them to leave a message. I have that call handler going into to other call handlers and they all ask callers to leave a message after the greeting. I just want the greeting to be played and callers not to be asked to leave a message until they reach an actual phone and not a call handler.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38752324
What voicemail system are you using? Unity?

Send a screenshot of that handler too.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
voipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752638
If you are using unity you need to change what happens after the greeting.  You have it set to leave a message after greeting.  if you want it to go to another call handler you need to select call handler and then select the call handler you want.  if you want it to go to a user then you need to select user with mailbox.
0