Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC XRAID Storage Array and Windows

Posted on 2013-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a MAC XRAID storage array that is currently connected to a MAC server and functioning as a production file server.  The MAC server is failing.  Can I plug the MAC storage array into a Windows File Server and continue to use it as it was?

MAC Server Storage Array
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751773
I would assume that it is formatted in Mac format and not Windows format, in which case the answer is probably no.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38751782
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38751788
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38751829
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38751850
You realize, though, that the XRaid is at least 5 years old and may be living on borrowed time? I would be reluctant to store anything crucial on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38751974
yes, I realize its old.  We are working on a plan to replace it but just need to buy a little time
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38752011
Afraid I have no personal knowledge.

There is a suggestion in some threads that if the RAID is formatted in Mac Format, MacDrive ( http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive/standard ) may be necessary for Windows to recognize the drive.

Sorry I can't be of more help.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:.
. earned 1000 total points
ID: 38752670
Do you have enough storage on your Windows server to move the data from the XServe RAID to the Windows file server across the network ? As suggested make sure you have a good backup.... You could also pickup an old Xserve on eBay cheap enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38752685
Yes i have enough space.  How can i navigate to the root share from a windows machine?

Meaning the ip address of the mac server is 192.168.1.100.  There are several shares on this server.  Normally when i access the mac server from a windows machine i have to type \\192.168.1.100\FILESHARE.  Is there a way to enter 192.168.1.100 and see all of the shares?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 38753830
If this solution will work for you, meaning serving file shares from a Windows computer you can through the Finder on the Mac Server go to Go / Connect to Server (command K) then connect to smb://192.168.1.100/c$ authenticate as a Windows Domain Admin and you will get to the root of c:\ on the Windows Server. This does assume that your file share is on the Windows c: drive. You can then copy data through the Finder rather than through Windows Explorer on the Windows Server. I would test it first, make sure you can access the resources from Mac systems on your network and you get the same or better experience.
0