[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 unable to access the GAL on Exchange 2007. Outlook cannot connect to Exchange error. Only for a few users

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-20
Hello,
We have an Exchange 2007 server, fully updated. During weekend updates, several users complained of not being able to use Outlook 2007/2010 due to being "offline". After switching them between Online and Cached they are now working, but can't use the To button to access the GAL. The error is that Outlook must be online to access the GAL. They are unable to use the Reply All function as well. This is limited to only a few users currently, everyone else is working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Lilbuddha
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38751769
Hope the Outlook is updated as this isnt something on the server side

Please try to Re-install Outlook or Repair

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38752042
Could also just try recreating their Outlook Profile
0