[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and Office 365

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-03
Good day everyone, hoping someone can help.  We have an SBS 2008 environment.  We want to continue to host SBS internally for now.  We would like to archive our email and we were thinking about using office 365 to do it.  Has anyone done this?  How does it work?  Any gotyas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AFIN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1080 total points
ID: 38754323
Are you planning to switch mail completely over to Office365 and quit using Exchange?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 920 total points
ID: 38754369
If you intend to continue using Exchange, Office 365 probably isn't the easiest way to get archiving working, I'd be more inclined to use Symantec's enterprise vault, or GFI MailArchiver - in an SBS Environment the GFI package is far easier to set up and use. This depends a little bit what you want to achieve by archiving - do you simply want a copy of all emails for legislative and admin purposes, or do you want to reduce users' mailbox sizes and allow them to archive mail themselves?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFIN
ID: 38809901
Sorry for my delayed response.  What we want to do is reduce the users' mailbox size.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1080 total points
ID: 38810119
Office 365 is not going to be your solution

You can set automatic Archiving in Outlook
You can even configure this via Group Policy rather than having to touch each workstation.

But you'll still wind up with numerous .pst files to manage on the server and trying to find an old email can be a challenge.   So third party solutions can be better.

GFI mail archiver was mentioned...a great explanation of what their product does is found here  http://www.gfi.com/pages/mar-sysadmin.htm
 
Depending on how beefy your server is, you may want a separate appliance for this.  In that case I would recommend the Barracuda Message Archiver

https://www.barracudanetworks.com/products/messagearchiver
0