Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 domain name change

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Please can you help we have changed our domain name from:
 www.dog-cat-mouse.com
to
www.cat-mouse.com       (the dog quit!)

I have gone into Exchange management console and changed the email addresses to the new domain and made the new email address the "reply to" and that is working perfectly.

I would like to change the domain name within the whole system, can I just go to the:
 "getting Started Tasks" in the Windows SBS Console and run:
"Setup Internet address"
and
"Configure a Smart Host for internet e-mail"
Will that reconfigure all or will I endup with a great big mess?

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 38751947
take a look at this article before you change any internal domain name, theres alot you can mess up.  You are better off rebuilding or running dcpromo to remove AD etc.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794883(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752382
Hi Sam,

I think PaulD77, above thinks you want to change the internal domain name, which isn't what's needed in this situation. To fix SBS to use the new domain for everything email-related, simply run the "Set up your internet address" wizard from the SBS Console, this'll actually re-do the bit's you've already done in Exchange but that's not a problem - in SBS use the wizards wherever possible as it can get confused otherwise, and it makes life much easier.
This will change everything outward-facing to use the new domain, the only bit that can't be changed is the internal name of your domain - this is shown in Computer Properties as the second bit of the computer name - usually <something>.local, in your case possibly dog-cat-mouse.local, although something else may well have been used.
Don't worry about the smart host, or connect to internet wizards, neither deal with any settings that need to be changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 38768254
Thanks for you help, sorry I did not come back earlier but I was waiting for the weekend before trying. Everything worked.

Thanks again
Sam
0