Solved

Need to edit in a domain controler local security policy the option Domain Controller: LDAP server signing requierements

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Dear Exteperts:

I am working on getting our Cisco Unity system to work with our LDAP and I need to unchecked this option "Domain controller: LDAP server signing requirements" located in the Local Security Policy of our domain controllers. Unfortunately is gray out for me to make a change. I need to know how to go by making this change. Domain-Controller.docx

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 300 total points
ID: 38751874
It is being controlled through Group Policy.  Open your Group Policy Management Editor and either edit the policy that is being applied to your server or create a new policy to apply to your server.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 200 total points
ID: 38751900
There must be default domain controllers policy GPO in your GPMC console ...Edit this setting from that GPO and run gpupdate /force /boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38751945
I can't make the change it is saying that "The system cannot find the file specified" Failed to saveDomain-Controller.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38751978
The file is there by the way... I am sure it needs some editing
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38751979
Check your DNS settings make sure its pointing to internal Valid DNS only ...No public IP's should be there in TCP/IP of DC

How we should Configuere DNS on our DC :-->

Every DNS server should Point to its own IP as a primary DNS and DNS located in remote site as a secondary DNS in TCP/IP properties
All the unused NIC's to be disabled
Valid DNS Ip from ISP to be configuered in DNS forwarders Do not configuere local DNS in forwarders
Public DNS IP's Should not be used at any NIC Card except Forwarders
Domain Controllers should not be multi-homed
Running VPN server and RRas server makes the DC multihomed refer http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272294


If anything above is incorrect please correct it and run "ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns " and restart DNS service using "net stop dns & net start dns"

DNS best practices
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778439(v=WS.10).aspx

Checklist: Deploying DNS for Active Directory
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757116(v=ws.10)

DNS Arguments

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/07/17/friday-mail-sack-saturday-edition.aspx#dnsbest
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38752101
Saranga Tingura, you are saying is a DNS issue why I cannot edit the group policies in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38752201
Some times due to DNS issue it may happen as I have came across this condition before and the server had Public DNS configured BTW have you cross checked DNS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38752272
Thank You so much guys! Have a good one!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38752343
Hope the issue got resolved ..I guess you have created new Group policy ...I would strongly recommend you to Get that error resolved if not
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now