Solved

Looking for All Occurrences of a Query

Posted on 2013-01-07
16
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
What is the easiest way for me to do a search on where a particular query occurs in the database application. I would like to see a list of wherever this query is defined or called. This includes all objects within the database, e.g., modules, forms, tables, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't used this myself but many Experts here highly recommend this Find and Replace tool:
http://www.rickworld.com/
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Best tool ever ... I use is daily.

http://www.rickworld.com/products.html#Find%20and%20Replace%209.0

Get it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Well worth the price and have used it for years.   And it's not just a simple find and replace; there is a cross-reference utility in there that is great for figuring out and cleaning up old databases.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
In fact, the functionality is second to none.
You can even search table fields for data ... and a LOT more.

mx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
concur with all of the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
The website doesn't appear to  have an evaluation copy, though. You have to purchase it right away.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The second paragraph at:

http://www.rickworld.com/products.html#Find%20and%20Replace%209.0

says:

"The unregistered shareware version is available for download."

and contains a link.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
You can evaluate - but not all features are available ....

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Yes, I noticed that.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
If you plan to work with Access dbs ... this tool is indispensable ... worth 100x the cost.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
You are right! This tool works very well.

Thanks for the recommendation! I found I was looking for very quickly.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Don't skip the cross-reference utility...it's a button off to the right.

What it does is scan the entire DB and notes where an object is used.  For example, will tell you every place your query is called.

More importantly though it can return a list of all objects not used, which is very handy in cleaning up an old DB.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Noted, thank you!

G
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Example of searching specific Fields in a table - for example say you have a Configuration table (or whatnot) - maybe you have have some query names in it - whatever. You can have F&R optionally search these custom properties ... VERY handy.

F
mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Some of these features are not available to me currently because I don't have the full version yet. However, I think I will purchase it. It is a pretty handy tool and doesn't cost very much.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
as MX mentioned, easily worth 100x the cost.

If you are a professional developer, or are developing for your office, you can easily save the cost of the product the first time you use it to find, in your case, all instances where a particular query is referenced.

Even bigger help when changing the name of a field in a table, and all of the queries/reports/code where that field name is used.
0