[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Aastra 6721 IP Phones in non-Lync Enviroment

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
we have a Trixbox environment and are planning to upgrade to Lync in the next 6 months.

we purchased Lync ready phones, but i'm having a hard time setting them up for Trixbox

it appears these phones do not have a webui, so i cannot re-configure it from there.

1 phone is remote, 1 is local

any suggestions on how i can configure these devices

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VSSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 750 total points
ID: 38752473
The Aastra 6721 phones have an embedded Lync 2010 client. They are not meant for Asterisk. I dont think there's any firmware you can download at this time either to do a conversion.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 750 total points
ID: 38754691
Correct, those devices run Lync Phone Edition and only work with Lync 2010 or 2013; they cannot be used with any other SIP telephony platform.

You'd be better off going with Polycom VVX phones as they can register to both standard SIP platforms or Lync Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSSupport
ID: 38754705
Thanks Jeff, i recognize you're name from the Lync website, great site btw.

Guess its time to get with the sales guy
0