Solved

Excel Converting Zip plus 4 to just 5 number zip

Posted on 2013-01-07
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi

Using Excel 2007

I have a column of zip codes that are zip plus 4.  I need a formula that will change it to just the regular zip.

Zip Code
93309-2156
93932-0446
92509-3600
93711-5770

Open in new window


The data can be numbers or text.  

I would like the result to be as follows.


Open in new window

Zip Code
93309
93932
92509

Open in new window


Thanks!

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 500 total points
ID: 38751825
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 500 total points
ID: 38751843
This is the formula you need.

=LEFT(A2, LEN(A2)-5)

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 0 total points
ID: 38752152
Thanks John and JC

For the informative link and the formula.

Rowby
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38752156
Ooops I meant to split the points.  GIving 100 for the link and 400 for formula.

Can a Moderator help here?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38752164
I left a request for the Moderator to fix the point split.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38765485
OK WITH ME!  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38777573
Good.  Thanks to the Moderator for letting me correcting the point split.
0