Solved

Error opening .mde file

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
The access database has .mde extension. It used to work fine but suddenly it stopped working. When I open it, it stays open for around 30 secs and then closes automatically. I held the Shift key and opened the .mde file but I am not getting an option to open the modules or forms in design view.
What could be wrong? How can I debug? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Angel02
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38751883
You cannot use any form or
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 38751891
You cannot open any objects in Design view in an .mde file. You need the source file (the .mdb file) in order to view objects in Design view.

There are many things that can cause a .mde file to end. Have you implemented full error handling? This is the first step in handling issues like this.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38751902
Sorry about my earlier mispost - the main point re design view has now been made by Scott.

If a working app stops working you have to be looking for anything that has changed- updates to WIndows or Office or any config changes.

But it's probably worth just re-creating a new mde and seeing if the problems go away.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 38752819
Thank you for the responses. I don't think there is any proper error handling.
I am trying to find the corresponding .mdb file. Does the .mdb file have to be on the same server/network as the .mde or it can be on any remote machine?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 300 total points
ID: 38754599
The mdb could be anywhere.  One would hope that the original developer placed the mdb in a safe but readily accessible location.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38757295
And quite often the developer will provide you with ONLY the .mde file. If that's the case, then you're out of luck (except for this service: http://www.everythingaccess.com/mdeconversion.htm, which ain't cheap).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 38759712
One more question. Can the .mdb file have a different filename than the .mde? Is it possible for the developer to create an mde file and rename it? Will that work?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38759765
Anything is possible , but it's a bit unlikely that the mdb name is not recognisable from the mde.
I have come across a case where the mdb file name included a version number (mydbV12.mdb) which was not carried into the mde (mydb.mde), but that's the only situation I have come across where the names are not the same.

Have you done a file  search just for *.mdb across all locations?  (I appreciate this might produce a long list)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 38788175
Well, we couldn't find the mdb anywhere. Looks like I'll need to create a new mdb now. Good luck to me!
0