Solved

powershell command

Posted on 2013-01-07
8
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,

I need a power shell command to list largest top 100 mailbox that has largest "sent items"  folder size sorted by mailbox name,

we have exchange 2010 environment

thanks everyone
Kuzum
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38751933
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName, TotalItemSize -First 100

http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/yli628/archive/2008/05/06/powershell-script-to-list-the-top-10-mailbox-user-on-your-exchange-2007-server.aspx

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38751953
thanks Rancy, this will show size of the mailbox but I need only the "sen items" folder size. Can you amend this to give the result I need please

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName, TotalItemSize -First 100
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38751976
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics |Sort-Object SentItems -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName, TotalItemSize, SentItems -First 100

- Rancy
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38751982
Try..
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -FolderScope 'SentItems' | Sort-Object FolderSize -Descending | Select-Object -First 100 Identity, FolderPath, ItemsInFolder, FolderSize

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38752172
Subsun

this is great, Can I export this to a excel file?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38752181
Yes..
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -FolderScope 'SentItems' | Sort-Object FolderSize -Descending | Select-Object -First 100 Identity, FolderPath, ItemsInFolder, FolderSize | Export-csv c:\report.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38752194
Good to see my initial command reworked couldnt have asked better :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38752394
Great solution
0