Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active directory users cannot logon to remote desktop when hamachi connection is down

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-13
We have 2 domain controllers (Server A and Server B) connected and replicating over a LogMeIn Hamachi VPN connection.  Both servers are running Terminal Services.  We want to turn Server A off and decommission it.  When we turn server A off users cannot log in to remote desktop on server B.  They get an error that no logon server are available.  How do I force Server B to serve logins for remote desktop on Server B without Server A being available?
0
Comment
Question by:ciosystems
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38751956
check the DNS settings on the client /Server/DC follow below link and make currections accordingly

Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38752141
You say both are terminal servers but is server A also a domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciosystems
ID: 38752197
Yes. Both are DC's. We used Hamachi to help migrate from office to colo.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755870
Firstly it is most definitely not recommended to run terminal services on a domain controller for security reasons.
"Installing a terminal server on an Active Directory domain controller is not recommended. Allowing users to run programs on a domain controller could create security risks and performance issues."
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742817(v=ws.10).aspx

However, that was not the question.  You will need to move all 5 FSMO roles from the server at site A to site B.  Has this been done?
0