Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Field Mass Update

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
SELECT     custno, ldate, custstat
FROM         arcust

"ldate" is last date of sale dates formatted like "6/6/2007 12:00:00 AM"  The time is the same for all the dates.

"custstat" date is a "I" or "A".  This field is for active or in-active.

I am looking to make all customer with a last date of sale of 12/31/11 or older have a status of "I"
0
Comment
Question by:jasonspopma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 500 total points
ID: 38752005
Assuming that ldate is a char field, this should do it:

update arcust
set custstat = 'I'
where convert(datetime, ldate, 101) <= convert(datetime, '20111231')
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38752035
As long as the time portion of every value in your column is represented as midnight, the above should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 38756184
"ldate" *displays* like that in the SELECT, but since that's the default for a datetime, it's likely (hopefully) a datetime data type.

If so, this is best.  And even if it's varchar this will work (as long as all values are valid datetimes):


UPDATE dbo.arcust
SET custstat = 'I'
WHERE
    ldate < CAST('20120101' AS datetime)
0